in

Hindi Diwas Quiz 2022: 30 MCQs on 14th September (हिन्दी दिवस)

As is well known, Hindi is India’s official language. Since 1950, the 14th of September has been designated as Hindi Diwas to commemorate the language’s significance and the day it became one of India’s official languages. Hindi is one of the Union government’s two official languages, the other being English. It is one of the Indian Republic’s 22 official languages. The Constituent Assembly recognised and chose Hindi, an Indo-Aryan language written in the Devanagari script, as the official language of the newly independent India in 1949. This ultimate Hindi Diwas Quiz will help you gain insights into the Hindi Language. Some of the facts related to Hindi Diwas are given below –

  • The first World Hindi Day was marked in 2006, and on January 26, 1950, Article 343 of the Constitution declared Hindi to be an official language. Jawaharlal Nehru, the country’s first prime minister, declared September 14 as Hindi Diwas.
  • On September 14, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted Hindi, written in Devnagari script, as one of the country’s official languages. The first Hindi Diwas was celebrated on September 14, 1953, the day it was declared a holiday for the first time.
  • Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh launched World Hindi Day in 2006 to promote the Hindi language abroad.
  • In 1881, Bihar became the first Indian state to formally adopt the language, replacing Hindi as the official state language.
  • The Oxford Dictionary includes several Hindi words, including “Achha” and “Surya Namaskar.”

Download Free PDF on Hindi Day Quiz Here!

The Importance of Celebrating Hindi Diwas

Hindi is an Indo-Aryan language spoken in India and written in the Devanagari script. It is one of the two official languages of the Indian government, along with English. Furthermore, it is the additional official language of three states, as well as the official language of nine states and three Union Territories. It is one of the Indian Republic‘s 22 official languages. Hindi is spoken more frequently in the world than Mandarin, Spanish, and English combined.

Take the quiz below to test your knowledge of this fascinating language. The quiz that follows tests students’ knowledge of the Hindi Diwas and the Hindi language. On this day, Hindi, the world’s fourth most spoken language, became an official language in India. Examine the following questions.

Hindi Diwas Quiz: Solve 30 MCQs

On 14th September, Hindi, the world’s fourth most spoken language, became an official language in India. When measured by the number of native speakers, Hindi is the third most spoken language. Take this Hindi Diwas quiz below to test your knowledge of this interesting language.

1. Where was the Hindi language born?

[A] from the worldly culture

[B] From Apabhramsa

[C] Vedic from Sanskrit

[D] from Pali-Prakrit

Answer- [B] From Apabhramsa

2. Who is called the soldier of the pen?

[A] Premchand

[B] Harivansh Rai Bachchan

[C] Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

[D] Mahadevi Verma

Answer- [A] Premchand

3. In which form Brajbhasha, the distinctive dialect of Hindi, is most famous?

[A] Technical language

[B] Official language

[C] Poetic language

[D] National language

Answer- [C] Poetry language

4.What is the current form of Hindi?

[A] Brajbhasha

[B] Awadhi

[C] Devanagari

[D] Step bid

Answer- [D]Step bid

5. Which of the following is not a dialect of Western Hindi?

[A] Brajbhasha

[B] Bundeli

[C] Kannauji

[D] Bagheli

Answer- [D]Bagheli

6. Which is the correct sequence of development of Hindi language?

[A] Prakrit-apabhramsa-Hindi-Pali

[B] Pali-prakrit-apabhramsa -Hindi

[C] Hindi-Pali-apabhramsa-prakrit

[D] apabhramsa-pali-prakrit-hindi

Answer- [B]Pali-Prakrit-Apabhramsa-Hindi

7. What are the alphabets spoken freely in Hindi called?

[A] Vowel

[B] Compound letters

[C] Cheese

[D] Swatantra Dhyani

Answer- [A]Vowel

8. Which is considered the best juice

[A] Shringar Rasa

[B] Raudra Rasa

[C] Veer Ras

[D] Karun Rasa

Answer- [A]Shringar Ras

9. Which Hindi film was shot abroad for the first time?

[A] Mother India

[B] Sangam

[C] rain

[D] Julie

Answer- [B] Sangam

10. Which was the first Hindi film to be nominated for an Oscar award?

[A] Sangam

[B] Mother India

[C] Julie

[D] Rain

Answer- [B] Mother India

11. When was the facility of creating web addresses in Hindi start?

[A]1999

[B]2004

[C]2010

[D]2014

Answer- [C]2010

12. The first state in the country to accept Hindi as an official language?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Bihar

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Haryana

Answer- [B] Bihar

13. Which is considered the first published book in Hindi?

[A] Lallu Lal’s Prem Sagar

[B] Raag Darbari

[C] False truth

[D] Muddy Aanchal

Answer- [A] Lallu Lal’s Prem Sagar

14. When did Google start the search facility in Hindi in its search engine?

[A] 2010

[B] 2011

[C] 2014

[D] 2009

Answer- [D] 2009

15. Which literateur is addressed with the title of novel emperor in Hindi?

[A] Harivanshrai Bachchan

[B] Premchand

[C] Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

[D] Mahadevi Verma

Answer- [B] Premchand

16. How many official languages are there in the Indian Constitution?

[A] 28

[B] 22

[C] 16

[D] 26

Answer- [B] 22

17. Who is the first national poet of India?

[A] Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’

[B] Maithilisharan Gupta

[C] Mahadevi Verma

[D] Premchand

Answer- [B] Maithilisharan Gupta

18. What was the name of the first Hindi newspaper?

[A] Hindustan

[B] Punjab Kesari

[C] Udant Martand

[D] burning lamp

Answer- [C] Udant Martand

19. Who wrote the first article on the history of Hindi literature?

[A] Bharatendu Harishchandra

[B] Ramchandra Shukla

[C] Father Kamil Bulke

[D] Grasin the Taisey

Answer- Grasin the Taisey

20. When is Hindi Diwas celebrated?

[A] 14 September

[B] 16 August

[C] 28 July

[D] 19 April

Answer- [A] 14 September

21. In which script Hindi is written?

[A] Brahmi

[B] Devanagari

[C] Roman

[D] south

Answer- [B] Devanagari

22. Which foreign minister of the country addressed in Hindi for the first time in the United Nations?

[A] Atal Bihari Vajpayee

[B] Morarji Desai

[C] Sushma Swaraj

[D] PV Narasimha Rao

Answer- [A] Atal Bihari Vajpayee

23. When did the Constituent Assembly sign the original copy of the Constitution written in Hindi?

[A]29 January 1950

[B]2 January 1950

[C]24 January 1950

[D]17 August 1949

Answer- [C]24 January 1950

24. Which is the first Hindi film?

[A] Raja Harishchandra

[B] Alamara

[C] thirsty

[D] Mughal-e-Azam

Answer- [A] Raja Harishchandra

25. In which year Hindi got the status of official language?

[A] 1951

[B] 1947

[C] 1950

[D] 1954

Answer- [C] 1950

26. Which language is the Hindi word for?

[A] Persian

[B] Urdu

[C] Arabic

[D] Dakhini

Answer- [A] Persian

27. Which dialect has been made the basis for writing Hindi?

[A] Khadi Boli

[B] Bhojpuri

[C] Awadhi

[D] Braj

Answer- [A] Khadi Boli

28. During the Hindi Sahitya Sammelan, who proposed Hindi as a national language?

[A] Jawaharlal Nehru

[B] Mahatma Gandhi

[C] Pingali Venkayya

[D] Rabindranath Tagore

Answer- [B] Mahatma Gandhi

29. What is the script of Hindi Language

[A] Brahmi

[B] Devanagari

[C] Gupta

[D] Indus

Answer- [B] Devanagari

30. Which Indian state adopted Hindi as its official language first?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B]  Arunachal Pradesh

[C] Bihar

[D] Assam

Answer- [C] Bihar

We hope you have taken the Hindi Diwas Quiz above to test your knowledge of this interesting language. You can go through the additional tests and quizzes by downloading the Testbook App.

Check out our other quizzes here:

Hindi Diwas Quiz FAQs

Q.1 How do we celebrate Hindi Diwas in India?

Ans.1 Every year on September 14th, India celebrates Hindi Diwas to honour and advance the national tongue. On September 14, 1949, the Indian Constituent Assembly declared Hindi to be the national language of India.

Q.2 What alphabetic system does Hindi use?

Ans.2 Devanagari script is used to write Hindi.

Q.3 How many official languages are there in the Indian Constitution?

Ans.3 There are 22 official languages in the Indian Constitution.

Q.4 Which Hindi word has been included in the Oxford dictionary recently?

Ans.4 Nari Shakti has been included in the Oxford dictionary recently.

Q.5 Which is the first book published in Hindi?

Ans.5 “Lalu Lal ki Prem Sagar” is the first book published in Hindi.

imgimg

Create Your Free Account to Continue Reading

  • Get Instant Job Alerts for Free!

  • Get Daily GK & Current Affairs Capsule & PDFs

  • Get 100+ Free Mock Tests & Quizzes

Already have an account? Sign In

Source

What do you think?

Written by Ethiotime1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Ethiopia’s economy struggles as war reignites in Tigray

Sexual violence in Ethiopia